My Time: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{Music infobox | image = Bad ending credits.png | size = 270px | track-no = 178 | length = 3:33 | author = bo en<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mzgYj_qCHLg OMORI OST on YouTube]</ref> | bpm = 202 | key = | time-signature = 3/4 | file-name = My_Time_Full(SpedUp).ogg }} '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is the 178th track in the official soundtrack of ''OMORI''. A shortened version of it plays during the credits of the Endings#True route#Bad ending|bad endin...") |
m (changed lyrics display) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
== Lyrics == | == Lyrics == | ||
{| | {| | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!English & Japanese | |||
! style="padding-left: 3em;" |Translation<ref>[https://genius.com/Genius-english-translations-bo-en-my-time-english-translation-lyrics Genius English Translations]</ref> | |||
! style="padding-left: 3em;" |Romanisation<ref>[https://genius.com/Genius-romanizations-bo-en-my-time-romanized-lyrics Genius Romanizations]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Verse 1''' | |||
| | |||
| '''Verse 1''' | |style="padding-left: 3em;" |'''Verse 1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Close your eyes, you'll be here soon || | |Close your eyes, you'll be here soon | ||
| | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |Close your eyes, you'll be here soon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 一二三四五分 | |一二三四五分 | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |One, two, three, four, five minutes | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Ichi ni san shi go fun | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 時々本当に寝たい | |時々本当に寝たい | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Sometimes, I really want to sleep | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Tokidoki, hontou ni netai | |||
|- | |- | ||
| でもこのワードできない | |でもこのワードできない | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |But I cannot | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Demo, kono waado dekinai | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Pre-chorus''' | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |'''Pre-chorus''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| おやすみ | |おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| おやすみ | |おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| おやすみ | |おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Chorus''' | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |'''Chorus''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |おやすみ おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight, goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi, oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | ||
| | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |おやすみ おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight, goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi, oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I know that it's hard to do | ||
| | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |I know that it's hard to do | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Verse 2''' | ||
| | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |'''Verse 2''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Days go by | ||
| | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |Days go by | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |しょうがない | ||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |It can't be helped | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |Shou ga nai | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Moments pass | ||
| | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |Moments pass | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Shattered glass | ||
| | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |Shattered glass | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hands of time | ||
| | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |Hands of time | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Where's that chime? | ||
| | |||
|style="padding-left: 3em;" |Where's that chime? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In my head | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |In my head | |||
|- | |- | ||
| I'll just || | |I'll just | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |I'll just | |||
|- | |- | ||
| I'll just || | |I'll just | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |I'll just | |||
|- | |- | ||
| I'll just || | |I'll just | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |I'll just | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I'll just | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |I'll just | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Verse 3''' | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |'''Verse 3''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hands of time will wring my neck | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Hands of time will wring my neck | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Every little moment spells regret | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Every little moment spells regret | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |But I don't have to feel this way | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |But I don't have to feel this way | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |As a voice inside my head | ||
| | | | ||
| | | style="padding-left: 3em;" |As a voice inside my head | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Pre-chorus''' | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |'''Pre-chorus''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| おやすみ | |おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| おやすみ | |おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Chorus''' | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |'''Chorus''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| おやすみ おやすみ | |おやすみ おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight, goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi, oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |おやすみ おやすみ | ||
|- | | style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight, goodnight | ||
| | | style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi, oyasumi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I know that it's hard to do | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |I know that it's hard to do | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Interlude''' | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |'''Interlude''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hey | |Hey! | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Hey! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hey! | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Hey! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hey! | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Hey! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hey, hey, hey, hey! | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Hey, hey, hey, hey! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Chorus''' | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |'''Chorus''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |おやすみ おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight, goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi, oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |おやすみ おやすみ | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight, goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi, oyasumi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I know that it's hard to do | ||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |I know that it's hard to do | |||
|- | |- | ||
| I know that it's hard to do || | |おやすみ おやすみ | ||
|} | | style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight, goodnight | ||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi, oyasumi | |||
|- | |||
|Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | |||
|- | |||
|おやすみ おやすみ | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Goodnight, goodnight | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |Oyasumi, oyasumi | |||
|- | |||
|I know that it's hard to do | |||
| | |||
| style="padding-left: 3em;" |I know that it's hard to do | |||
|} | |||
== Version differences == | == Version differences == | ||
Latest revision as of 15:20, 4 September 2025
| My Time | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| track no. | 178 | |
| length | 3:33 | |
| composed by | bo en[1] | |
| bpm | 202 | |
| time signature | 3/4 | |
| file name | My_Time_Full(SpedUp).ogg | |
My Time is the 178th track in the official soundtrack of OMORI. A shortened version of it plays during the credits of the bad ending. The song was originally released by bo en in his 2013 album pale machine.
Lyrics
| English & Japanese | Translation[2] | Romanisation[3] |
|---|---|---|
| Verse 1 | Verse 1 | |
| Close your eyes, you'll be here soon | Close your eyes, you'll be here soon | |
| 一二三四五分 | One, two, three, four, five minutes | Ichi ni san shi go fun |
| 時々本当に寝たい | Sometimes, I really want to sleep | Tokidoki, hontou ni netai |
| でもこのワードできない | But I cannot | Demo, kono waado dekinai |
| Pre-chorus | Pre-chorus | |
| おやすみ | Goodnight | Oyasumi |
| おやすみ | Goodnight | Oyasumi |
| おやすみ | Goodnight | Oyasumi |
| おやすみ | Goodnight | Oyasumi |
| Chorus | Chorus | |
| おやすみ おやすみ | Goodnight, goodnight | Oyasumi, oyasumi |
| Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | |
| おやすみ おやすみ | Goodnight, goodnight | Oyasumi, oyasumi |
| I know that it's hard to do | I know that it's hard to do | |
| Verse 2 | Verse 2 | |
| Days go by | Days go by | |
| しょうがない | It can't be helped | Shou ga nai |
| Moments pass | Moments pass | |
| Shattered glass | Shattered glass | |
| Hands of time | Hands of time | |
| Where's that chime? | Where's that chime? | |
| In my head | In my head | |
| I'll just | I'll just | |
| I'll just | I'll just | |
| I'll just | I'll just | |
| I'll just | I'll just | |
| Verse 3 | Verse 3 | |
| Hands of time will wring my neck | Hands of time will wring my neck | |
| Every little moment spells regret | Every little moment spells regret | |
| But I don't have to feel this way | But I don't have to feel this way | |
| As a voice inside my head | As a voice inside my head | |
| Pre-chorus | Pre-chorus | |
| おやすみ | Goodnight | Oyasumi |
| おやすみ | Goodnight | Oyasumi |
| おやすみ | Goodnight | Oyasumi |
| おやすみ | Goodnight | Oyasumi |
| Chorus | Chorus | |
| おやすみ おやすみ | Goodnight, goodnight | Oyasumi, oyasumi |
| Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | |
| おやすみ おやすみ | Goodnight, goodnight | Oyasumi, oyasumi |
| I know that it's hard to do | I know that it's hard to do | |
| Interlude | Interlude | |
| Hey! | Hey! | |
| Hey! | Hey! | |
| Hey! | Hey! | |
| Hey, hey, hey, hey! | Hey, hey, hey, hey! | |
| Chorus | Chorus | |
| おやすみ おやすみ | Goodnight, goodnight | Oyasumi, oyasumi |
| Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | |
| おやすみ おやすみ | Goodnight, goodnight | Oyasumi, oyasumi |
| I know that it's hard to do | I know that it's hard to do | |
| おやすみ おやすみ | Goodnight, goodnight | Oyasumi, oyasumi |
| Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | Close your eyes and you'll leave this dream | |
| おやすみ おやすみ | Goodnight, goodnight | Oyasumi, oyasumi |
| I know that it's hard to do | I know that it's hard to do |
Version differences
The pale machine version of My Time plays at 180 BPM, while the OMORI soundtrack version plays at 202 BPM, which makes it higher by one whole tone. The original version also features a strings section at the end of the track after a period of silence, which is not present in either of the game versions. The version of the song that plays in-game is 1 minute and 45 seconds long, which is achieved by transitioning to the interlude after the first chorus, and shortening the interlude and last chorus sections.
Trivia
- The pre-chorus is sung by Utane Uta, the default voicebank in the UTAU vocal synthesiser program.